School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you couldn't fight with that crooked rifle. A but I beg your pardon father had that for shooting round corners.
    A supposed smart-man fooled by a Lunatic.
    There was once a sports held in the Ballinasloe Mental Hospital ground. As the spectators were passing the Main Entrance a Lunatic sat inside the gate with a rod and fishing line fishing in a bucket of water. The supposed smart man asked him had he many caught. The Lunatic smugly answered him, saying "you're the first."
  2. Peg went to America and left her brother Jack at home. She served her employer faithfully, so at last her mistress died. Then Peg married the master, and she sent for her brother. When he landed in New York he found he couldn't remember his sister's address. Determined to find her he buckled his coat and started to knock at every door. When the waiters came up Jack hardly gave them time to ask what he wanted until he shouted at the top of his voice "Is this the house the missus died and our Peg married the master?"