School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

left her home, where her husband Ian was sitting by the fireside anxiously awaiting her arrival.
    She told him of her weird experience, and he wouldnt believe her until he met the McDermott family a week afterwards. She took to her bed and was ill for about three months. She recovered slowly and was just able to go about when her husband suddenly took ill and died after a very brief illness.
    She lives on sill. a lonesome dreary life - she gets the old age pension - and could live comfortably as she has money saved, but she has gotten a good deal knocked in the head.
    She says it was all the work of "na daoine navie", but that she still has hope of her dear partner yet returning to the old cottage
    Katie Mullarkey
    Cloonkeen, Co. Galway