School: Coill na Sliabh (roll number 14734)

Kilnaslieve, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Gráinne

1. About a hundred years ago houses were built in the same manner as they are now built. They were built two ways by sods and by stones.
    (1) When a house was being built by sods there was a foundation of about one foot deep cut out. It was then filled up with stones. When this was done a ditch of sods was built and there was a hole left for a window. When the walls were completed the rafters were put up and they were covered over with sods. The thatch was put on the sods. A hole was left in the roof for the chimney.
    (2) All those who could afford it built their houses of stone. The stones were fastened together by mortar made from lime. A small window was put in each room. When the side wall
    Micheál Ó hUigín
    Mr M. Kelly