School: Coill na Sliabh (roll number 14734)

Kilnaslieve, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Gráinne

1. 1 Colcannon; Long ago on November's night the people used to make cally. They used to make cally. They got onions and fried them and they got potatoes and boiled them and mixed them together with salt. If anyone of the family were absent during the feed, the people of the house would have to leave some for the fairies and if that was not gone in the morning there would be no luck in the house for the year.
    2 Another custom is the men especially got a ball of thread and put it into a lime kill. Then they started to wind it out when it was all out they started to wind it again. Three times
    Bernie Greaney