School: Coill na Sliabh (roll number 14734)

Kilnaslieve, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Gráinne

1. Sir John Burke lived on Carrantrylia. He was not a very harsh man as most of the landlords of his days were. He was a great sportsman and he owned a large number of racehorses and he had a racecourse. He was a very extravagant person and at length he got short of money. His property was put up for sale and Mr Hancock bought it.
    Mr Bodkin lived in Cillcloonaigh. He was a very harsh and cruel landlord and till 1881 he could put any rent he liked on the tenants. He evicted all who could not pay the rent and also many who did pay it. When some of
    Eibhlín Ní Mhiadhacháin
    Patrick Higgins