School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. In olden days the priests used to say mass in the mountain called Sliabh Dart out in the open air. There were two great caves in Ballagh Doragha. Priests used to say Mass in these caves and they used to hide in them from the British soldiers and while they were hiding there the people used to put a cock of hay over the cave.
    There was a great cave in Kilnalappa. Priests used to say Mass there and the people used to come to hear mass and while he was saying Mass one day among those who were hearing mass a bad man sent out of the cave and told the British soldiers
    Mary T. Garvey
    Kilnalappa, Co. Galway