School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. In Bad Times

In bad times there was an old closh in Lisheen long ago where Mass used to be said every morning in the open air.

In bad times there was an old closh in Lisheen long ago where Mass used to be said every morning in the open air. The people used to call this Closh, Closh na gcoinneal, they used to call it this name because there is a light seen in it every night since the Mass used to be said in it. It is all full of furs and all kind of bushes. Up in the bushes the light of the candle is seen. There was a Mass bell found in this Closh.
    Mary Delia Comer
    Castle, Co. Galway