School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. There is a hill lying to the South and South west of Gortaleam school. At the present day this hill is known as Peake but long ago it was known as - Enor na Mouscailte. There is a tale about this hill - In the olden days the time of the Famine 1846-47 when the failure of potato crop and the commandeering of water corn crop there was caused by the English Government universal starvation in Eire.
    At this time this part of the country did not escape and it was then that the starving people made use if this lonely hill. The hill was suitable for the purpose owing to its length, which is about 1/2 mile long, and in not being inhabited.
    The boys used to hide in its forts and dikes till the wagons
    Treasa B. Fleming