School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. The most time of the year people get married is the month of June. Some people say that if they get married on a wet day or Friday the marriage will be unlucky.
    The most time of the year people get married is from Shrove Tuesday to Ash Wednesday as we call it the "suraft". Some people say that it is unlucky to get married the day of the Holy innocents. That day falls on the 28th of December. The couple after getting married used to go out in side cars and some others used to go out on horses. After the people are got married
    Mary Teresa Murphy
    Curragh West, Co. Galway