School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. The most time the people get married is from new year to Ash Wednesday. Long ago the people used to get married in the Priests home. The Priests used to stay in their own homes. They used to get married in the suraft. They used to wear flannel dresses. They used to wear head shawls
    Kitty Disken
    Woodfield, Co. Galway
    Mrs Brigit Disken
    48
  2. People get married all times of the year except lent. The 28th of December is the odd day of the year and whatever day that date falls on persons do not get married. People do not get married in May. After getting married the people used to go out on side cars for a drive