Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no oil or candles as there are now. My grandmother tells us of how they spent the long winter nights scutching or spinning flax. It was the usual go that time not the same as it is now. All the old women made their own linen, and a good many of them made frieze and all their flannel and blankets. My father even at the present day gets some of it in the bog hole, and shows us the sort of light the people used to have long ago. They used to take it home and dry it for the long winter nights. One would have to keep the light burning while the others were at work.
    Kathleen Mullan
    Mrs Nora Mullan