School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. There was an old school in Curragh long ago. It was there my grandmother went to school a while. It was made of clay and the name of the schoolmaster was Mr Burke. There were about forty or fifty children going to school there and they used to be sitting on sods of turf and writing on slates.
  2. There was a school situated in the village of Flaskagh on the other side of the road where a Hawthorn bush grows now. It was a thatched school and it was also very small. The floor was made of sand and stones. The name of the teacher who taught there was Mr Lyons. He would not allow the
        1. buildings
    Sarah Moore