School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. The day after this unsuccessful organisation the Tans came to the corner in their lorries. They "rounded up" every man for four miles round.
    No matter what you were doing you had to leave it and go with them. There were stations in the old Kilteona church and the lorries pulled up outside.
    As the men trooped out of the church they were driven into the lorry. However Canon Masken was there and he said "Don't get excited men nothing will happen you".
    He stepped into one of the lorries and they drove off. When they were coming near Williamstown one of the officers asked the Canon "How fare are you going Canon".
    "Every step the men go and I'm not coming back without them".
    Thanks to their brave Canon the men got home unhurt.