School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

1. About three years ago on a Sunday morning the people of my house went to Mass. My mother went out in the garden. She heard a great noise and she thought it was an aeroplane and at last she saw the cock of straw on fire.
    She had no help. We were all gone to Mass and she ran for help to quench the fire to the next door neighbour. When she came back the cock of hay was in fire. After a while the barn and stables took fire.
    The people were coming from Mass at this time. We were bringing barrels of no avail.
    It kept on all day and the cock of hay and straw and the stables were burned to ashes. The fire lasted for four or five days afterwards.
    Bridie Moore
    Lissyconor, Co. Galway