School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept her eye on him for fear he might go. When they got to the top to the hill the Leprechaun gave a piercing cry and shouted. "Oh murders Castle Carbery is in fire". Poor Biddy gave a great start and looked at once towards the Castle. At the same moment she felt the leprechaun slipping from her apron. When she looked there he had disappeared and she never saw him again.
  2. There once was a man and he was going a journey and as he was passing by a fort he lay down and fell asleep. When he wakened he heard the fairies singing. "Déa Luain, Dé Mairt Dé Ceadaoin" and he joined in the singing and they heard him singing. They brought him in before the fairy king and he sang for him and the king was so pleased that he took the hump which the man had off him and he walked off as straight
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Delia Burke