School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

of leaves called flaggers and put them to your throat.
    Collected by Kathleen Quinn, Knockatee, from my mother.
  2. There is a place in Cloondalgin called "Teampaillín". There is the remains of an old church there still. The old people say that St. Patrick passed there on his way to Addrigoole. It is also said that there is an old warrior buried there. It is now used for burying young children who die before being baptised. There is a field outside this Teampaillín now owned by Mr. Kildea. There is a big hill in the middle of this field called "Cnoc na Sionnach". Foxs now make their hiding place there.
    Some years ago a man from Quinaltaugh named Pat Connolly went into the river fishing. The river was further on than this hill. It was not dark and he was all alone. He was not long there when he saw a man walking up by the bank of the