School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. About a half a mile above the town of Dunmore in the village of Quarter. In the middle of a large field there is a valley and in the middle of it there is a hole which is known as "Poll na Sgadhan". It is in John McWalters land. It is said that long ago a herring man was passing by that valley on his way from some market. A strange looking man came out of it. The horse got frightened and the horse and cart and herrings disappeared into the hole and were never seen again. The hole ever since is called "Poll na Sgadán". There was a road along by that valley long ago but there is none now.

Collected from my grandmother
      1. poetry