School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

as a blood purifier.
    Toothache
    A person suffering from toothache if he be the first person to take the hand of a corpse and rub it to his tooth will never again be troubled with toothache, especially if the dead person had died without the priest.
    It is also said that people born after their father's death have the power to cure toothache by breathing into the sufferer's mouth.
    Rubbing the offending tooth with the tooth of a dead person taken from a graveyard is also said to affect a permanent curse.
    A drink of hedgehog soup is another cure for toothache.
    Boils
    Boils were cured by bathing them in water from a stream or river at the point where three townlands, parishes or counties meet. The bathing was performed nine times. There is a place in the River Clare not far from Shanballymore School
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher