School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

(-) to give the power to cure cancer.
    Conneely of Boyanagh between Dunmore and Glenamaddy had the power to cure scurvey by simply placing his hands on the affected parts. He was a seventh son. A story is told that one day on seeing a worm crawling along the road he made a circle around it with his finger. The worm could not pass the circle and died within it.
  2. To cure a rash, or sore eyes, a person spat on the ground and then rubbed spittle and to soil to the affected parts. This had to be done before taking any food in the morning, and had to be repeated for nine successive mornings before a cure could be effected.
    To cure boils a snail was allowed to crawl over and suck them.
    Running sores were cured by applying the root of meanan an Cumpna boiled with eggs to the affected part.
    Blood purifies were 1 Burdock boiled in water, and drunk 2 A liquid made from boiled broom was also used
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher