School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was no possibility of any sea-water reaching this shore. Dipping the fingers in the water in the hole of this stone was said to ease warts. I have been told that owing to misconduct on the part of youngsters the water no longer comes there.
  2. The seventh son of a family is said to possess charms for the cure of diseases and for replacing bones in their proper positions. Some say that if there is any daughter between the sons the charm will not come to the seventh son. Other people say that it is only the seventh son of a seventh son who has the power.
    Still others maintain that no power is given to the seventh son if something is not put into his hand immediately after birth before he is fed at his mother's breast. A worm was put into his hand so that he could cure scurvey and such diseases, while an herb was placed in his