School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. i have seen the following done in clonakilte, Co.Cork, when i was a boy. A mother, whose son had a great number of warts on his fingers, made a little bag like a purse. Into this she put a small pebble for every wart on his hands. She then waited until some funeral was passing by. Before the funeral procession arrived before her door she unobtrusively threw the bag of pebbles on the road. The warts soon disappeared. it was said that the corpse took the wart.
    Between the above named town and the village of ring there are the ruins of an old church . They are situated on a height overlooking the sea. There was until lately a large stone near the ruins and this stone contained a cup-shaped hole. On the driest day this cavity filled up when the tide was coming in and emptied itself again at all tide.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Patrick O' Donovan