School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. The Claddagh man was also able to remove foreign matters from the eyes by means of a charm. He used get the afflicted person to sit near a table on which he had placed a glass. Then he mumbled his set of words. When he was finished the offending matter was to be seen in the glass of water.
  2. These were cured by a process known as "Measuring the Head". A weaver named Farragher from Cloonkeen, and a tailor named Burke of Carnaseer practised this charm. The sufferer visited them three times. The head was measured, and words used while doing so, on each occasion. Home-spun woollen thread was usually used in making the measurements.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Patrick O' Donovan