School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Cure for Worms in animals or children.
    Edward Burke of Carnaseer practised this cure for years. He got a piece of twine and holding it over the child or animal affected he would proceed to tie nine knots in such a way that when the knotting was completed the whole thing became unloosed simply by catching the string by both ends and pulling. He used no form of words during the operation. He claims that the cure was always successful. The cure was known as "Nine Knots".
    Another Cure for Worms
    A woman took her child who was suffering from worms to an old man in Claddagh. Several attempts had previously been made to cure this child but without success. The child was simply wasting away. The old man got the child to sit on a chair near a table. He then got a plate of oatmeal and placed it on the table and repeated a form of word over the plate. When the mother looked at the plate she saw a number of worms were
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher