School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Visitors to the District
    Many strangers call to this locality from time to time. They come to the school and they come to to our homes. Gypsies are common visitors. They come in vans drawn by horses. The vans are of various shapes, but mostly with rounded roofs. They are sometimes ornamented, and are always painted in bright colours. There is a little ladder reaching from the road to the door of the van. They remain for some time in places where there is a wide grassy margin between the road and the fence. While there they make tables, baskets, and chairs of rods which they weave. These the sell from house to house. They also sell straw-mats which are brightly coloured, pictures, statues and other ornaments. They like camping near places where rabbits are plentiful. Gypsies
    Joseph Quinn
    Dunmore, Co. Galway