School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. About sixty five years ago there was an old hedge school in Meelick. The foundation was taken away last year. The stones were brought for making a wall round a well. When they had all the stones removed they found under the foundation and the floor big blocks of timber. Some people say that it was Mr. Hopkins and some more say that it was Mr. Donelan that was teaching there. There the old people of Meelick used go to school. One shilling each family used pay to the schoolmaster and feed him. It had a cemented floor with four little holes on the ground for ink. On one end of the place there was a stool for the schoolmaster to sit. On the length were
        1. buildings
    Joseph Quinn