School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only subjects taught were reading writing and spelling. The ruins of the old school are still there and a thorn bush is growing through the stones.
  2. Cappagh Well
    There is a holy well in the village of Cappagh. This well has been called the Well of the Holy Cross. It is said that a cross flew from this well and rested on another well at Carrownaseer. Ever since then it ha been called by that name. This is how it came to be there first. A long time ago a strange bird came and lived near the place where the well is now. Nobody ever saw the bird before and the people wondered very much. The bird remain
    James Fitzgerald
    Knockatee West, Co. Galway