School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hissing sound disappeared by jumping straight up into the air. About two years later another motor-driver had exactly the same experience in the same place.
  2. About the year 1925 one of the governments' engineers was in this district. He noticed during his surveys a strange mound in Cunniffes' land about 15 yards from the dwelling house. He was of opinion that it was a burial mound of some kind and as Dr. Costello of Tuam held a different opinion, the surveyor (Mr. O'Shea) got permission of the owner to dig out the mound. Mr. O'Shea + myself started work and at last Mr. O'Shea was satisfied that his surmise was correct when we discovered what was evidently a piece of an early and very rough urn. Mr. O'Shea was of opinion that it could have at one time contained the ashes of