School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

Shanballymore, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. There was a farmer in this district at one time. He had three of four milch cows but he could get no butter from the milk, and besides the cows were not giving all the milk they should give.
    He had his suspicions on an old hag who lived in a bothán in the middle of the bog on the Roscommon side of the boarder.
    Every morning that he went out to see his stock he saw a hare running between the legs of the cattle. Many a morning he hunted the hare away, and many the morning he set the dog after her but she always escaped.One day after failing to make a churn on the previous day he wen out and saw the hair again. He was very vexed so he went into the house and hot his gun and loaded it with powder and search of iron, pieced of nails and so on. He went out again and saw the hare making off so he fired at her. He did not kill her but she was wounded and went limping away.
    He went back to the house and bed his wife that he would follow the hare. The hare went in the direction
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Patrick O' Donovan