School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a poor but very clever Connaught boy long ago, who went to Munster to teach.

(continued from previous page)
    men to halt. He said there was some holy man amongst them and ordered them to pass back again by the church in order to find this man out. Again the poor scholar raised his hat when passing the church. Cromwell immediately ordered him out of his army but he did not injure him and the poor scholar became a priest afterwards.

At one time there was a young man herding cattle near Knockma, Tuam. The fairies were on their way to steal a young girl in the north of Ireland who was getting married. They took the young man with them and told him that she would sneeze and if nobody said 'God bless us' that he was to seize her and lake her away. There was great entertainment in the young lady's house, the fairies placed the young man on the rafters and during the feast she sneezed and nobody said 'God bless us' The young man seized her, took her home and married her. Ever since people make sure they say 'God bless us' whenever a person sneezes.
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir