School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Stephen Crowe, a tenant of the Deering Estate, who was summoned for arrears of rent.

(continued from previous page)
    were rabbits. Crowe succeeded in capturing four rabbits and he took them tightly fettered to the pund. He then proceeded to the landlord to ask time for payment of rent and while there the landlord's bailliff came in with informtion about the stock. The landlords wife was present and when she heard about the rabbits she burst into laughter and told her husband to remit all the debt which Crowe owed to him.

A cure for running sores was made from eggs, sulphur, blue stone and a little holy water was always added to it.
    There was a drink - beor - made from heath.
    There was a poor but very clever Connaught boy long ago who went to Muster to teach. Each night he went to the home of one of the pupils and this was the way he was maintained. The father of one of these boys took him for a walk on his farm. The scholar told the man that this lovely

There was a poor but very clever Connaught boy long ago, who went to Munster to teach.

There was a poor but very clever Connaught boy long ago, who went to Munster to teach. Each night he went to the home of one of the pupils and this was the way he was maintained.
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir