School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

Tullinadaly is a district situation a few miles north west of Tuam.

Tullinadaly is a district situated a few miles north west of Tuam. Though it is only a country district there are fairs held. It is sometimes called "The two-hogget Fair" for the following reason : - One night previous to a Tullinadaly Fair a man stole two hoggets and took them to Tullinadaly to sell. By means of the fetters he tied them to a stick in the fair green. It was a perishing night and the snow fell so heavily that people were unable to travel to the fair. In the morning the man was found dead on the fair green beside the two hogs. Very severe nights are since referred to as :- "Chomh dona le Oidhche Chonchubhair agus a dhá chaora."
    There was a man named Stephen Crowe Darary, a tenant on the Deering Estate who was summoned for arrears of rent. He was poor and unable to pay. He went to the landlord George Deering and complained that stock were eating his crops. The landlord said "Pound them." The stock that were trespassing and eating the crops
        1. trade
    Languages
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir
    Dunmore, Co. Galway
    Pat Conneely
    62
    Farmer
    Dunmore, Co. Galway
  2. (no title)

There was a man named Stephen Crowe, a tenant of the Deering Estate, who was summoned for arrears of rent.

There was a man named Stephen Crowe, Darary [?], a tenant of the Deering Estate, who was summoned for arrears of rent. He was poor and unable to pay. He went to the landlord George Deering and complained that stock were eating his crops. The landlord said "Pound them". The stock that were trespassing and eating the crops