School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. Superstition

One night a drunkard who was hunch back as on his way from town and he fell asleep on the roadside.

One night a drunkard who was a hunch back was on his way from town and he fell asleep on the roadside. At midnight the fairies came to play football in the field near which he lay. One of them saw him and went to his leader and asked what they would do with this drunkard who was a hunchback. The leader told him to remove the hump and send him on his way. This they did and the drunkard went home without his hump to the surprise of his neighbours. A neighbour a miser came to the drunkard and asked him how this happened. On hearing his story the miser decided that he would do likewise. He went and lay in the same place pretending he was drunk. The fairies saw him, told their leader and
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People