School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times an old smith resided in Dunmore

(continued from previous page)
    seven nights and on the seventh night as the blacksmith was in bed he was awakened by a great noise.
    He rose up and to his amazement he saw the ghost in the room who told him that he would no longer annoy him but by coming to him he had saved him from a serious accident.
  2. (no title)

Long ago it was said that in the centre of the old castle stood a large stone under which was gold an d it was said that whoever got the gold could have it.

Long ago it was said that in the centre of the old castle stood a large stone under which was gold and it was said that whoever got the gold could have it. Several people tried to
    Rita O' Keeffe
    Mr P. Molloy