School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ardrahan, Co. Galway
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. Long ago a man from Garryland, Killmacduagh, Co. Galway went to Scotland. Before he went he cut a stick in Garryland wood brought it with him. One day as he roaming about a big wood in Scotland he saw a little bothán and he went into it. Sitting at the fire he saw an old man smoking an old clay pipe. When he saw him he said I know where you got that stick, you cut it in Garryland wood and how I know is that my two sons are there minding a pot of gold that is hiden at the cathair and here is the key of the door and while the people are gone to Mass go to the cathair and you will find the door and you can open it with this key. There my sons are and they are tied to the pot of gold with chains and they are in the shape of two hounds. When they
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm
    John Burke