School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ardrahan, Co. Galway
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. One time there lived a man that could not be frightened. This day he went to town and got drunk. Three of his neighbours met him and asked him "could anything in the world frigten him" he said "No". Then they asked him "what way home was he going" he said "accross the graveyard." Then the three men went off before him and dug a grave. When they heard him coming one man went down and the other two sat to listen behind a head stone to hear what would happen. As he was coming nearer he heard a voice saying. "Oh oh I am very cold" so he stopped to listen. So he went to the brink of the newly made grave and looked into it and said "What is wrong with you down there," Oh oh I am very cold was the reply. It is no wonder you should be cold when there is nothing over you
    Seósaimhín Ní Laighin
    Cockstown East, Co. Galway