School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ardrahan, Co. Galway
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. Once upon a time a rich man lived in Kiltarten, Gort, Co. Galway and he was very fond of wine. He had a servant man working for him, so one day he sent his servant to Gort for wine. On the way for the wine, he seen a crown of faires hurling near "Gleannbrock," He went into them and after awhile the faires shouted "high way to Bordeux" and immediately they were all in Bordeux. When they went there they started to drink wine and they gave a lot of wine to the man also gave him a sort of a chalice with "Bordeux" written on it. After a while some more of the faires shouted "high way to Glennbrack" and the servant repeated it and he was left back in "Glennbrack again. Then he came back to his master and he gave him the wine. He asked him where did he get it and he said in Bordeux he got it but his master would not believe him. Then he showed him the chalice with Bordeux
    Treasa Ní Bharóid
    Tullira, Co. Galway