School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous in former times. There is a field in the centre of the townland by the Leabaid Nora. In former times there was a queen by the name of Nora going to mass and she was shot. It is said that she was buried where she fell. There is a stone over it about three feet in height and a foot square. The land of this district is very good. There are about four acres of it boggy. There is a small wood in it. There are also a few small streams in it.
    Eileen Dolan,
    Shanelough,
    Craughwell,
    Co Galway
    I obtained the above from Thomas Finnegan, Kilquaine, Craughwell, Co Galway. He was born and spent his life in Kilquaine.
    Kilquain, Co. Galway
    Eileen Dolan