School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ruins of some of some of those houses can still be seen. Some of those people went to America and they never returned. Some of them died and left not survivors after them then their houses fell down. I can only get the names of two families that I got details about are Kennedy and Greene.
    Greene lived in a small hut. He had one son. One evening when his son was coming from school he went to a near-by lake which is situated in the townland also. There was ice on the lake. The boy found the ice strong at the brink of the lake. He went some distance out in the ice, but suddenly the ice broke and the boy slipped into the water
    Carnanthomas, Co. Galway
    Eileen Dolan