School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner was generally made of potatoes, butter and milk. The last meal chiefly consisted of porridge and milk. The milk they usually drank was butter milk. At that time the people were not accustomed to eat at the table. They generally sat around a "skib" placed in the centre of the floor. The bread they were accustomed to was oat-meal cakes. Those cakes were made with oat-meal luke warm water and a little salt. The tea was first introduced in the vicinity in the year 1885 and when the people made tea they threw away the water and they eat the tea-leaves. The people seldom eat meat of any discription except on very rare occasions. The vessels used before cups came in
    1. products
    Eileen Dolan