School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of the Fianna there was a bishop named Dr. Madden . . .

(continued from previous page)
    until I Show you Dr. Madden. What! Is it the man I Have left in Galway. She brought him into the room, and her only son was dead and that was the end of the Powers in booiheen.
    Michael Jorde,
    Raheen.
    There was a blacksmith in Kilchreest lond ago whose name was Bonnors, and he used to be always talking about the Tianna. Bajtain Perfse who lived in Roxborro (he) used to have forty men working for him. The blacksmith used to say that the French were to come to Killala.
    When the men told that to the Bajtain , he, He came raging back to the forge. He shouted in to the blacksmith , and asked him ws he inside. The blacksmith asked him what did he want.
    The Bajtain said

There was a blacksmith in Kilchreest . . .

There was a blacksmith in Kilchreest long ago who'se name was Connors, and he used to be always talking about the Fianna. Captain Perfse who lived in Roxboro (he) used to have forty men working for him. The blacksmith used to say that the French were to come to Killala.
    When the men told that to the Captain, He came raging back to the forge. He shouted in to the blacksmith, and asked him was he inside. The blacksmith asked him what did he want.
    The Captain said
      1. people