School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. …… then burned where the ruins are still to be seen. There is also a Mass Rock in Bookeen and the district around there is called Carrigonaifrinn.
    A man named Rogers who lived in Clostoken was a priest hunter and spent his time robbing and plundering churches. Other priest hunters were the Lepoeur of Coorkeen and lived where Most Rev. Dr. Dignan now resides.
    Clare Ward
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway
    John Ward
    68
  2. (continued from previous page)
    In the penal days the priests used to read Mass out in the mountains. The priests of this parish used to read Mass in a place called ‘Cros-buithín’.
    There was a priest reading Mass and when the English men followed him he jumped from one hill to another across the lake of ‘loch bhéal Sraith’. It is called Léim an t-Sagairt’