School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Customs at Wakes

The following are some of the tricks people used play at wakes . . .

The following are some of the tricks which the people used to play at wakes.
    Bee hive: straw used to be put in the centre of the floor and the crowd used to sit around it. Then one of the crowd used to sit on the straw and the rest used to go out as though for honey. Then they used to come in again and they used to begin buzzing like bees. They used to go out again for more honey and they used bring in a mouthful of water and instead of doing as before, they all used to throw the water on the queen bee as that was what they used to call the man sitting on the straw.
    Ear: The crowd used stand in a row one after the other and the first man in the row had to put his hand to his ear. Then someone used hit him on the hand
          1. games
    Teresa Fallon