School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Seanreiligí

In this district there is not many church-yards which are not being still used . . .

In this district there is not many churchyards which are not being still used, they are mostly "cills" where young children who died before they are baptised were buried.
    The following are some of the "cills" which are in the district. Ballinagarry, in brucán, in Coscarrig near the town of Loughrea. Also one near St. Colmcille's well. It is also said that there is one in Mr. Smith's sandpit where the monks of St. Colmcille's monastery were interred.
    Mena Fallon
    Raheen Oughter, Co. Galway
    M. Forde
    Unknown
    83
  2. Seanreiligí

There are no churchyards in this district that have not been in use . . .

There are no churchyards in this district that have not been in use, but there are remains of old ones to be seen. The following are names of places where they are to be seen. Kilaspic: There was a churchyard