School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. In 1691 when Cromwell's army was passing through Kilchreest after the battle of Aughrin on its way to Limerick he knocked every church that came his way, and to this day the ruins can be seen to tell the tale of the tyranny of Cromwell and his armies.
    When the people heard of the approach of the army, they removed the bell to a place of safety, and the old people used to say it was buried in the callow at the back of the village.
    This churchyard occupies a very romantic site, on a little eminence to the west of the village, it is the first scene that comes into view from all directions crom crowned by the ruins of the old church and beautiful trees, it is greatly admired by strangers.
    It is a thickly peopled burned burial ground, since the time of the Roxboro Factory which turned out all sorts of wood
    Peggy Forde
    Mrs Bridget Forde