School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. There are many kinds of churns in the country. The barrel churn, the machine churn, and the dash churn are all worked by the hand.
    The dash churn is used most among the country people and the milk is easier churned with it. Before the milk is put into the churn the churn is rinsed with hot water.
    The milk is then put into the churn and the woman of the house commences to churn the cream. When it is churned the woman of the house takes the butter from the churn with the butter cup.
    The butter dish is then cleaned thoroughly with hot water. The butter is then put into it and all the buttermilk is then extracted from the butter. It is then salted
    Anthony Cormican
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway