School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot lever to work. There is a good deal of superstition attached to the churn, some people firmly believe that butter can be taken by witchcraft. To keep away this evil influence they shake holy water before they start the churning. Some people bless themselves, and others out a red coal of fire under the churn and will not allow any one to leave the house with a coal of fire, or kindle a pipe while churning.
    Some wash the pails in the well on a May morning before the sun rises, to ensure a good supply of milk and butter for the year.
  2. An Chuigeann

The churn is one of the most useful instruments . . .

The churn is one of the most useful instruments. There are many kinds of churns. One like a barrel which is the most common.
    Clare Ward
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway