School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

is raised up and down until it breaks the (butter) cream into butter.
    The machine churn came next, a more complicated churn in its works, but much faster for getting the butter and much easier for getting, the housewife to churn with. This is like a small round box with four beaters, a handle, and screws.
    The butter milk is always removed from this churn when the cream is churned, where as the buttermilk is always left in the dash churn until churning time again.
    The barrel church is the latest invention and has found its way into many households. This is a barrel shaped churn with a close fitting lid with a little round piece of thick glass so that one can know when the cream is churned. Sometimes this churn is worked by the hand and if there is a heavy churning there is also a
    Peggy Forde
    Bridget Forde