School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    should be well manured, soils are classified as heavy, light, medium, light sandy soil is considered good for planting potatoes in. Peaty soil is also good for potatoes. Bog seed potatoes are valued for replanting in different soils.
  2. The potato was first introduced into this country by Walter Raleigh, who brought it into Cork from some foreign country. There are various classes of those but before I continue, I must say where they were first grown.
    They were first grown in Youghal and it was there the tobacco plant was first grown and brought to this country by the same man also.
    The varieties are:- Flounders, British Queens, and Irish Queens, Kerr's Pink, Champions, Golden Wonders, Sharps, Express, Aran Banners
    Mena Fallon
    Raheen Oughter, Co. Galway