School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. The potato crop is the main crop of Ireland on it depends nearly the upkeep of man and beast on the farm. They are fed to cows, horses, poultry and pigs with profit.
    Therefore the farmer take a keen interest in his potato crop, he studies well the kind and variety he will sow for early and late digging.
    The early potatoes mostly sown are the epicure, british queen and flounder. The main crop potatoes which are hardly every dug until October, are champions, golden wonders, Kerr's pink, striped champions and lots of others. The soil for potatoes
    Peggy Forde
    Mrs Bridget Forde