School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Liosaphúca: A lios in east Galway and is so called because there are a lot of fairies there. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a dance and he had to pass by the lios. It was very late and the man was afraid.
    He was just passing when a little man with a red cap came out from the lios. He stood before the man and asked him why he was out so late. The man told him to mind his own business. The little red man told him to go home and if ever he passed that way again, as late again he would be sorry.
    Fort na Siógai: A fort above Ballacurra and it is so called because there are a number of fairies there. Once upon a time there were
    Anthony Cormican
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway